top of page

Congratulations to all our 2022 Champions and medal winners!

Updated: May 14, 2023

After another full-on year for the club with many new faces and fantastic skills gains for our members, Gosnells Archers enjoyed our end of year wind up and celebrated our Championship results on 3 December 2022.

With the beginning of the 2023 Championships fast approaching it's time to start thinking about getting those practice rounds in and fine-tuning your form.

Enjoy the gallery of pictures, and congratulations to all our 2022 medal winners and champions!

2022 Champions & Most Improved
Overall Male Champion: Estiaan Cronje
Overall Female Champion: Kaye Duncan
Junior Male Champion: Oliver Lee

Division Champions
Compound Male Champion: Estiaan Cronje
Compound Female Champion: Barbara Cronje
Recurve Male Champion: James French
Recurve Female Champion: Kaye Duncan
Longbow Male Champion: Brian Greenhow
Junior Male Compound Champion: Oliver Lee
Junior Male Recurve Champion: Lachlan Mouchemore

Special congratulations to our most improved award winners, who have worked hard over the past year and really shone on the shooting line. We look forward to see what you do in the coming years at the club!
Most Improved Junior: Charlee Beever
Most Improved Adult: Cody Engelen

You can find the full list of medal winners below the gallery.

Gallery

2022 Category Results

Compound Men

Target Gold: Colin Stones Silver: Estiaan Cronje Bronze: Daryl D. Hounslow

Indoor Gold: Estiaan Cronje Silver: Colin Stones Bronze: Donald Tucker

Field Gold: Estiaan Cronje Silver: Daryl D. Hounslow Bronze: Donald Tucker

Clout Gold: Colin Stones Silver: Estiaan Cronje Bronze: Donald Tucker

Compound Male Champion: Estiaan Cronje Compound Barebow Men Target Gold: Peter Newitt

Indoor Gold: Peter Newitt

Field Gold: Ronald Love Silver: Peter Newitt Clout Gold: Peter Newitt

Recurve Men Target Gold: Peter Kessell Silver: James French Bronze: Shane Foster

Indoor Gold: Peter Kessell Silver: James French Bronze: Simon Mouchemore

Field Gold: James French Silver: Shane Foster Bronze: Simon Mouchemore

Clout Gold: Donald McCann Silver: James French Bronze: Simon Mouchemore

Recurve Male Champion: James French

Recurve Barebow Men Target Gold: Jes Shotton Silver: Mike Lowther

Indoor Gold: Jim Tunsch Silver: Krzysztof Okraj Bronze: Jes Shotton

Field Gold: Jes Shotton Silver: Krzysztof Okraj Bronze: Mike Lowther

Clout Gold: Jes Shotton Silver: Mike Lowther

Longbow Men

Target

Gold: Brian Greenhow

Silver: Barry Scott


Indoor

Gold: Brian Greenhow

Silver: Barry Scott


Field

Gold: Brian Greenhow

Silver: Barry Scott

Bronze:


Clout

Gold: Brian Greenhow


Longbow Male Champion: Brian Greenhow


Junior Compound Boys

Target

Gold: Oliver Lee


Indoor

Gold: Oliver Lee

Field

Gold: Oliver Lee

Clout

Gold: Oliver Lee


Junior Male Compound Champion: Oliver Lee

Junior Recurve Boys

Target

Gold: Lachlan Mouchemore

Silver: Damian McCann

Indoor

Gold: Damian McCann

Silver: Lachlan Mouchemore


Field

Gold: Lachlan Mouchemore

Silver: Damian McCann


Clout

Gold: Lachlan Mouchemore

Silver: Damian McCann


Junior Male Recurve Champion: Lachlan Mouchemore

Compound Women

Target

Gold: Barbara Cronje


Indoor

Gold: Barbara Cronje

Silver: Sami Foley

Field

Gold: Barbara Cronje


Clout

Gold: Barbara Cronje

Silver: Sami Foley

Compound Female Champion: Barbara Cronje


Recurve Women

Target

Gold: Kaye Duncan

Silver: Katarzyna Okraj

Bronze: Cody Engelen


Indoor

Gold: Kaye Duncan

Silver: Katarzyna Okraj

Bronze: Deborah McDonald


Field

Gold: Kaye Duncan

Silver: Cody Engelen

Bronze: Katarzyna Okraj

Clout

Gold: Kaye Duncan


Recurve Female Champion: Kaye Duncan


Junior Compound Girls

Field

Gold: Charlee Beever





71 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All

Comments


bottom of page